Do I need a permit to operate a Food Vending Vehicle and where can I park it?

Posted: Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Yes. Food Vending Vehicles are required to be licensed. As per city ordinance, a maximum of 20 Food Vending Vehicles are allowed within the city. All food must be prepackaged and labeled. No open cooking is allowed (i.e. Hog Dog Trucks)

Licensing requirements:

1. Health Department applications are available in the Health Department.

2. License fees:a.Class A License $275.00 plus one time processing fee of $25.00.b.Class B License $150.00 plus one time processing fee of $25.00 (Class B Licenses are between the hours of 5:00pm and 7:00pm and is limited to no more than four stops within the City of Clifton).

3. Visit the Police Department Record Bureau (1st floor of City Hall) to arrange for a “Name Check” by the New Jersey State Police Department as required per city ordinance Chapter 367 Restaurants. A “Name Check” is required for each person listed on the application. Forms are available in the Health Department. The fee is $18.00; a money order should be made out to “Division of State Police – S.B.I.”

4. Food Vending Vehicle licenses are NOT transferable and must be reapplied for with each new owner.

5. Food licenses are renewed annually in January regardless of date issued.

Parking:

1. You may park on private property with permission.

2. Parking a vending vehicle upon a public roadway or street for the purpose of sales or business is prohibited as per city ordinance 367-31.

3. Food Vending Vehicles shall not be permitted to remain at any site for more than 30 minutes.

View All Frequently Asked Questions